Rose City Classic Clubs & Events
 

GENERAL INFORMATION

The Rose City Classic (RCC) is made up of two all-breed clubs, Dog Fanciers Association of Oregon (DFAO) and the Tualatin Kennel Club (TKC), an obedience training club Portland Dog Obedience Club (PDOC), and 16 local breed specialty clubs.

THE ALL-BREED CLUBS

Dog Fanciers Association of Oregon and Tualatin Kennel Club are the AKC all-breed dog clubs that oversee the Rose City Classic  They have served the greater Portland area for 80 and 50 years, respectively.  The members of these not-for-profit clubs are volunteers. They donate their time and expertise to put on the Rose City Classic and afterwards the clubs donate their profits to causes that promote responsible dog ownership and the health and welfare of dogs. To learn more about these local dog clubs and connect with others who have a passion for dogs, visit their links above. 

SPECIALTY AND GROUP SHOWS 

Twenty breed specialty and group clubs participate in the Rose City Classic. These are local national clubs that represent one particular breed or a group of related breeds such as Terriers, Hounds or Toys. For specific information about specialties please contact the RCC Specialty Coordinator, Patti Strand

Download contracts and other materials for specialties and supported entries below and see the schedule of deadlines

GROUP AND SPECIALTY SHOWS HELD ON WEDNESDAY

  • Terrier Association of Oregon  (Terrier Group Show)
    Onofrio, Superintendent  
    Specialty Chair: Lee Whittier
    taoandrcc2017@gmail.com.
  • Akita Club of Puget Sound
    BaRay, Superintendent
    Specialty Chair: Lynne Torres
    toriinoakitas@gmail.com
  • Belgian Sheepdog Club of America
    Onofrio, Superintendent
    Specialty Chair: Ramona Kraft
    verseaubelgian@yahoo.com
    360-666-2379
  • Oregon State Bulldog Club
    Onofrio, Superintendent
    Specialty Chair: Elizabeth Stephenson
    bethstep@comcast.net  503-407-0262
  • Columbia Poodle Club
    Onofrio, Superintendent
    Show Chairman, Janith Wright
    janithwright@yahoo.com  
  • Fort Vancouver Cocker Spaniel Fanciers
    Onofrio, Superintendent
    Specialty Chair: Jerry Moon
    hlfacmanor@aol.com
  • German Shorthaired Pointer Club of Oregon
    Onofrio, Superintendent
    Specialty Chair: Cathy Beach|
    54c170b@gmail.com  
  • Greater Portland Dachshund Club
    J Jones •Dragnquest@hughes.net
    Two (2) back-to-back specialties on Wednesday
    Specialty Chair, Michelle Kutzler
    Michelle.Kutzler@Oregonstate.edu
  • Greater Portland Old English Sheepdog Club
    Show Secretary,  Carolyn Rittacco   jwrcir@aol.com
    Show Chair, Christine Jaeger spirit.1952@yahoo.com
    Two (2) back-to-back specialties on Wednesday
    Specialty Chair:  spirit.1952@yahoo.com
  • Mt. Hood Dalmatian Club
    Onofrio, Superintendent
    Two (2) back to back specialties
    Specialty Chair: Rod Strand rodstrand@involved.com 
    503-310-8510
  • Mt. Hood Doberman Pinscher Club
    Onofrio, Superintendent
    Two (2) back-to-back specialties
    Specialty Chair: Nancy Thorson windrose@ccgmail.net
    Deneen Hayward luvzdobermans@gmail.com
  • Multnomah Irish Setter Association
    Onofrio, Superintendent
    Specialty Chair: Leslie Russell
    avonfarmirish@gmail.com
  • Newfoundland Club of America, Inc.
    Onofrio, Superintendent
    Specialty Chair: Jeannette Voss jvoss@pcez.com
    503-625-7092
  • Oregon Boxer Club, Onofrio, Superintendent
    Two (2) back-to-back specialties
    Specialty Chair: Terri Pope
    terri@mi-tboxer.com  
  • Pacific NW French Bulldog Club
    Onofrio, Superintendent
    Specialty Chair: Jill Faulmann pnwfbc@comcast.net


CONCURRENT SPECIALTIES – THURSDAY
Note: A concurret specialty is one that is held on the same day and on the same grounds as an all-breed show but is considered a separate event.

  • Basenji Club of America  –  Thursday
    In conjunction with Tualatin Kennel Club
    Specialty Chair: Ms. Donna Lubbe  karosel@hughes.net
    503-728-9413


CONCURRENT SPECIALTIES – FRIDAY

  • Willamette Valley Basenji Club  – Friday
    In conjunction with Dog Fanciers Association of Oregon
    Specialty Chair: Ms. Donna  Lubbe  karosel@hughes.net
    503-728-9413


DESIGNATED SPECIALTIES  – FRIDAY
Note: (A designated specialty is one that is held within an all-breed show. The specialty club designates the classes of an all-breed show as its specialty.)

  • Parson Russell Terrier Association of America (PRTAA) – Friday
    Specialty Chair: Mary Strom snowparsons@gmail.com


DESIGNATED SPECIALTIES  – SATURDAY

  • Cascade Greater Swiss Mountain Dog Club: – Saturday
    Specialty Chair: Allison Allen allikat81@gmail.com 
  • Parson Russell Terrier Association of America (PRTAA)
    Specialty Chair: Mary Strom snowparsons@gmail.com
  • The Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club of America
    Specialty Chair: Marci Day marciday70@yahoo.com  


SUPPORTED ENTRIES WITHIN THE ALL-BREED SHOWS

  • Pacific NW French Bulldog Club, Saturday
  • Cascade Australian Cattle Dog, Saturday
  • Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of the United States, Inc., Saturday
  • Oregon Boxer Club, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday
  • Columbia Bouvier des Flandres Club, Saturday and Sunday
  • German Shorthaired Pointer Club of Oregon, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • Rose City Labrador Retriever Club, Saturday
  • Akita Club of Puget Sound, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday
  • Leonberger Club of the Northwest, Saturday
  • Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier Club of America, Saturday
  • Mt Hood Dalmatian Club, Saturday
  • Belgian Sheepdog Club of America, Saturday

If your club would like to be part of the Rose City Classic please contact  Patti Strand